BAFTA 2015 Nominations Revealed

Below is the full list of nominations for this years BAFTA’s.

Best film

Birdman

Boyhood

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

The Theory of Everything

Outstanding British film

’71

The Imitation Game

Paddington

Pride

The Theory of Everything

Under The Skin

Actor

Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game

Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler

Michael Keaton – Birdman

Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

Actress

Amy Adams – Big Eyes

Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything

Julianne Moore – Still Alice

Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl

Reese Witherspoon – Wild

Supporting actor

Steve Carell – Foxcatcher

Ethan Hawke – Boyhood

Edward Norton – Birdman

Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher

JK Simmons – Whiplash

Supporting actress

Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

Rene Russo – Nightcrawler

Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game

Imelda Staunton – Pride

Emma Stone – Birdman

Director

Wes Anderson – Grand Budapest Hotel

Damian Chazelle – Whiplash

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Birdman

Richard Linklater – Boyhood

James Marsh – The Theory of Everything

Adapted screenplay

American Sniper – Jason Hall

Gone Girl – Gillian Flynn

The Imitation Game – Graham Moore

Paddington – Paul King

The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten

Original screenplay

Birdman – Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo

Boyhood – Richard Linklater

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson

Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy

Whiplash – Damien Chazelle

Animated film

Big Hero 6

The Boxtrolls

The Lego Movie

Documentary

20 Feet from Stardom

20,000 Days on Earth

Citizenfour

Finding Vivian Maier

Virunga

Foreign film

Ida

Leviathan

The Lunchbox

Trash

Two Days, One Night

Cinematography

Birdman – Emmanuel Lubezki

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman

Ida – Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski

Interstellar – Hoyte van Hoytema

Mr Turner – Dick Pope

Costume design

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Into the Woods

Mr Turner

The Theory of Everything

Editing

Birdman – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling

The Imitation Game – William Goldenberg

Nightcrawler – John Gilroy

The Theory of Everything – Jinx Godfrey

Whiplash – Tom Cross

Make-up and hair

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon

Guardians of the Galaxy – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White

Into the Woods – Peter Swords King, J Roy Helland

Mr Turner – Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener

The Theory of Everything – Jan Sewell

Music

Birdman – Antonio Sanchez

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat

Interstellar – Hans Zimmer

The Theory of Everything – Johann Johannsson

Under the Skin – Mica Levi

Production design

Big Eyes – Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock

The Imitation Game – Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald

Interstellar – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

Mr Turner – Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

Sound

American Sniper – Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

Birdman – Thomas Varga, Martin Hernandez, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A Montaño

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak

The Imitation Game – John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen

Whiplash – Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann

Visual effects

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett

Guardians of the Galaxy – Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas

Aithadi

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R Christopher White

Interstellar – Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley

X-Men: Days of Future Past – Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

British short animation

The Bigger Picture – Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka

Monkey Love Experiments – Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson

My Dad – Marcus Armitage

British short film

Boogaloo and Graham – Brian J Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney

Emotional Fusebox – Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard

The Karman Line – Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp

Slap – Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland

Three Brothers -S Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

Elaine Constantine (writer/director Northern Soul)

Gregory Burke, Yann Demange (writer and director ’71)

Hong Khaou (writer/director Lilting)

Paul Katis, Andrew De Lotbiniere (director/producer and producer Kajaki: The True Story)

Stephen Beresford, David Livingstone (writer and producer Pride)

Rising Star award

Gugu Mbatha-Raw

Jack O’Connell

Margot Robbie

Miles Teller

Shailene Woodley

About The Author

Reviews Editor, Contributor and Festival Coordinator

Ollie has written for Front Row Reviews pretty much since its inception about seven years ago whilst still studying Film & Television. Since then, he was trust into the world of independent film distribution and has recently started working with Picturehouse Entertainment in their Marketing Department. Having written and produced two radio series, he is moving hoping to (one day) write a web series/short film/feature (delete as appropriate ;)). His favourite director is David Lynch (which makes him make a lot of sense!) and his favourite films are The Hours, Mulholland Drive, Volver, Blade Runner and Bridget Jones Diary.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.