Oscar Predictions 2010

The 82nd Annual Academy Awards – Sunday 7th March 2010

Fancy yourself as a film critic? Check out the list of Oscar nominations, our predictions for the winners are in bold – post your comments below and see if you can beat our experts!

Best Picture
:
Avatar

The Blind Side

District 9

An Education

The Hurt Locker

Inglourious Basterds

Precious

A Serious Man

Up

Up in the Air

Best Director:

James Cameron – Avatar

Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker

Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basterds

Lee Daniels – Precious

Jason Reitman – Up In The Air

Best Actor In A Leading Role
:
Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart

George Clooney – Up In The Air

Colin Firth – A Single Man

Morgan Freeman – Invictus

Jeremy Renner – The Hurt Locker

Best Actress In A Leading Role:

Sandra Bullock – The Blind Side

Helen Mirren – The Last Station

Carey Mulligan – An Education

Gabourey Sidibe – Precious

Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia



Best Actor In A Supporting Role:

Matt Damon – Invictus

Woody Harrelson – The Messenger

Christopher Plummer – The Last Station

Stanley Tucci – The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds


Best Actress In A Supporting Role:

Penelope Cruz – Nine

Vera Farmiga – Up In The Air

Maggie Gyllenhaal – Crazy Heart

Anna Kendrick – Up In The Air

Mo’nique – Precious



Best Animated Film:

The Fantastic Mr Fox

Coraline

The Princess and The Frog

Up

The Secret of Kells

Best Original Screenplay
:
The Hurt Locker

Inglourious Basterds

The Messenger

A Serious Man

Up



Best Adapted Screenplay:


District 9

An Education

In The Loop

Precious

Up In The Air



Best Foreign Language Film
:
Ajami

El Secreto De Sus Ojos

La Teta Asus Tada

A Prophet

The White Ribbon 


Best Original Score:

Avatar – James Horner

Fantastic Mr. Fox – Alexandre Desplat

The Hurt Locker – Marco Beltrami, Buck Sanders

Sherlock Holmes – Hans Zimmer

Up – Michael Giacchino



Best Original Song
:
Crazy Heart – “The Weary Kind”

Faubourg 36 – “Loin de Paname”

Nine – “Take It All”

The Princess and the Frog – “Down in New Orleans”

The Princess and the Frog – “Almost There”


Best Documentary, Features:

Burma VJ

The Cove

Food, Inc.

The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers

Which Way Home

Best Documentary, Short Subjects
:
China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province

The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner

The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant

Królik po berlinsku

Music by Prudence

Best Short Film, Live Action:

The Door

Istället för Abrakadabra
Kavi

Miracle Fish

The New Tenants

Best Short Film, Animated
:
French Roast

Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty

La dama y la muerte
Logorama

Wallace and Gromit in ‘A Matter of Loaf and Death’

Best Art Direction
:
Avatar

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

Nine

Sherlock Holmes

The Young Victoria


Best Cinematography
:
Avatar

The White Ribbon

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

The Hurt Locker

Inglourious Basterds

Best Costume Design
:
Bright Star

Coco Avant Chanel

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

Nine

The Young Victoria



Best Makeup
:
Il Divo

Star Trek

The Young Victoria

Best Editing
:
Avatar

District 9

The Hurt Locker

Inglourious Basterds

Precious

Best Visual Effects
:
Avatar

District 9

Star Trek



Best Sound Editing:

Avatar

The Hurt Locker

Inglourious Basterds

Star Trek

Up


Best Sound Mixing
:
Avatar

The Hurt Locker

Inglourious Basterds

Star Trek

Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

 

 


About The Author

Editor, Design Manager

Pete graduated from University in 2003 with a degree in Digital Art. With a real interest in all the creative arts, he then went on to set up his own digital design agency, Elastic Eye - specialising in all forms of graphic design, web design, photography and MoreEyes VJ collective - specialising in VJ'ing, projection mapping and audio-visual performance.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.