Academy Award Winners 2013 Revealed

So last night was the 85th Academy Awards, which took place at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles, California. There were tears, there was applause and for one winner, there was a slight tumble.

The highlights of the night included a perfect performance from Adele of ‘Skyfall‘, the theme tune to the latest James Bond film, which recently won Best British Movie at the BAFTA’s. The theme tune won Best Original Song this year, following it’s wins at the Golden Globes and Brit Awards in the previous weeks.

Other winners who have continued their lucky streak throughout the season include Anne Hathaway, who went with Best Supporting Actress for her performance as Fantine in Tom Hooper’s Les Miserables as well as Christoph Waltz for his absolutely stunning performance as Dr. King Schultz in Quentin Tarantino’s Django Unchained, which also walked away with Best Original Screenplay. Daniel Day Lewis also made Oscar history, by winning his third Best Actor gong, the first ever to do so for his role in Stephen Spielberg’s Lincoln.

A big winner of the night was Life of Pi, adapted from the novel by Yann Martel, which saw director Ang Lee walk away with Best Director, as well as Best Cinematography, Best Original Score and Best Visual Effects.

British film was lauded this year, with films including Les Miserables and Anna Karenina, walking away with awards.

But the Academy has spoken, and Best Film was handed over to Argo, directed by Ben Affleck (who missed out on a Best Director nod, one of the few times this award has been handed out to someone not even nominated) and produced by Affleck, alongside George Clooney and Grant Heslov. The film is a dramatization of the 1980 joint CIA-Canadian secret operation to extract six fugitive American diplomatic personnel out of revolutionary Iran.

For a full list of winners, check below.

BEST FILM

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Ang Lee – Life of Pi
  • Michael Haneke – Amour
  • David O Russell – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Steven Spielberg – Lincoln
  • Benh Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild

BEST ACTOR

  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Hugh Jackman – Les Miserables
  • Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
  • Denzel Washington – Flight

BEST ACTRESS

  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Naomi Watts – The Impossible
  • Quvenzhane Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained
  • Alan Arkin – Argo
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
  • Robert De Niro – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables
  • Amy Adams – The Master
  • Helen Hunt – The Sessions
  • Jacki Weaver – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Sally Field – Lincoln

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Amour
  • A Royal Affair
  • Kon-Tiki
  • No
  • War witch

BEST ANIMATED FILM

  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • Paranorman
  • Pirates! Band of Misfits (UK title: Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists)
  • Wreck-it Ralph

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Django Unchained – Quentin Tarantino
  • Amour – Michael Haneke
  • Flight – John Gatins
  • Moonrise Kingdom – Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola
  • Zero Dark Thirty – Mark Boal

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Argo – Chris Terrio
  • Beasts Of The Southern Wild – Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin
  • Life Of Pi – David Magee
  • Lincoln – Tony Kushner
  • Silver Linings Playbook – David O Russell

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda
  • Anna Karenina – Seamus McGarvey
  • Django Unchained – Robert Richardson
  • Lincoln – Janusz Kaminski
  • Skyfall – Roger Deakins

BEST SOUND MIXING

  • Les Miserables – Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
  • Argo – John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
  • Life Of Pi – Ron Bartlett, DM Hemphill and Drew Kunin
  • Lincoln – Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
  • Skyfall – Scott Millan, Greg P Russell and Stuart Wilson

BEST SOUND EDITING (Joint winners)

  • Skyfall – Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
  • Zero Dark Thirty – Paul NJ Ottosson
  • Argo – Erik Aadahl and Ethan van der Ryn
  • Django Unchained – Wylie Stateman
  • Life Of Pi – Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • Skyfall (Skyfall) – Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
  • Before My Time (Chasing Ice) – Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
  • Everybody Needs A Best Friend (Ted) – Music by Walter Murphy, Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
  • Pi’s lullaby (Life Of Pi) – Music by Mychael Danna, Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
  • Suddenly (Les Miserables) – Music by Claude-Michel Schonberg, Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Life Of Pi – Mychael Danna
  • Anna Karenina – Dario Marianelli
  • Argo – Alexandre Desplat
  • Lincoln – John Williams
  • Skyfall – Thomas Newman

BEST COSTUMES

  • Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran
  • Les Miserables – Paco Delgado
  • Lincoln – Joanna Johnston
  • Mirror Mirror – Eiko Ishioka
  • Snow White and the Huntsman – Colleen Atwood

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

  • Searching For Sugarman
  • 5 Broken Cameras
  • The Gatekeepers
  • How To Survive A Plague
  • The Invisible War

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

  • Inocente
  • Kings Point
  • Mondays at Racine
  • Open Heart
  • Redemption

BEST FILM EDITING

  • Argo – William Goldenberg
  • Life of Pi – Tim Squyres
  • Lincoln – Michael Kahn
  • Silver Linings Playbook – Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
  • Zero Dark Thirty – Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

  • Paperman
  • Adam and the Dog
  • Fresh Guacamole
  • Head Over Heels
  • Maggie Simpson in The Longest Daycare

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

  • Curfew
  • Asad
  • Buzkashi Boys
  • Death of a Shadow (Dood Van Een Schaduw)
  • Henry

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

BEST MAKE-UP

  • Les Miserables – Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell
  • Hitchcock – Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Lincoln – Rick Carter and Jim Erickson
  • Anna Karenina – Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
  • Les Miserables – Eve Stewart and Anna Lynch-Robinson
  • Life Of Pi – David Gropman and Anna Pinnock

About The Author

Reviews Editor, Contributor and Festival Coordinator

Ollie has written for Front Row Reviews pretty much since its inception about seven years ago whilst still studying Film & Television. Since then, he was trust into the world of independent film distribution and has recently started working with Picturehouse Entertainment in their Marketing Department. Having written and produced two radio series, he is moving hoping to (one day) write a web series/short film/feature (delete as appropriate ;)). His favourite director is David Lynch (which makes him make a lot of sense!) and his favourite films are The Hours, Mulholland Drive, Volver, Blade Runner and Bridget Jones Diary.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.